Privacy policy

With this Privacy policy we inform you which personal data we collect in connection with our parsenn-products.ch website and our other offers. In particular, we provide information about what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where. With this privacy policy, we also inform about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

1. contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Oliver Lüscher
Chlus 13
7240 Küblis

info@parsenn-produkte.ch

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

Data Protection Officer

We have the following data protection officer as a point of contact for data subjects and as a contact for supervisory authorities in the event of data protection-related inquiries:

Oliver Lüscher
Parsenn Produkte AG
Oliver Lüscher
Chlus 13
7240 Küblis
Switzerland

info@parsenn-produkte.ch

2. processing of personal data


2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A Person concerned is a person about whom personal data are processed. Edit includes every Handling of personal data, independent of the means and procedures used, in particular the retention, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal law on data protection (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG).

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that required in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data during those Durationwhich is required for the respective purpose(s) or by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process have basically a right to deletion.

We process personal data basically only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject provides when contacting us - for example, by letter, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. voluntary and self transmitted to us. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are basically in Switzerland as well as in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law according to Assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) ensures adequate data protection, or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular based on standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements for this, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

3. rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offering is subject - as is basically any use of the Internet - to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. use of the website


5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can disable cookies in your browser settings at any time, in whole or in part, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We ask you - if and to the extent necessary - actively for your express consent for the use of cookies.

5.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliably and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

6. notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Success and reach measurement

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels may also track usage of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to offer notifications and communications effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

6.2 Consent and objection

You must basically expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure whenever possible, which means that you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

You can basically unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement. Notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our offer remain reserved.

6.3 Service provider for notifications and messages

We send notifications and messages via third-party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used in the process.

7. social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our offer. In doing so, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include, for example, the right to information.

8. services from third parties

We use third-party services to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such services may also be used to embed content on our website. Such services - for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data related to our offer as well as from other sources - including cookies, log files and counting pixels - in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

We use in particular:


8.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able to make use of the digital infrastructure required for our offering. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

We use in particular:

  • WordPress.com: Blog hosting and website builder; Providers: Automattic Inc. (USA) / Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. (Ireland) for users in Europe, among other countries; data protection information: Privacy policy, Cookie Policy.


8.2 Map material

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

We use in particular:


8.3 Fonts

We use third party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols into our website.

We use in particular:


8.4 E-commerce

We engage in e-commerce and use third party services to successfully provide services, content or goods.

We use in particular:


8.5 Payments

We use payment service providers to process payments from our customers securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the respective payment service providers, such as general terms and conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations, apply to the processing in each case.

We use in particular:

9. extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website in order to be able to use additional functions.

We use in particular:

10. final provisions

We have updated this privacy policy with the Privacy generator from Privacy partner created.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.

+41 (0)81 300 33 33
Chlus 13, 7240 Küblis

Copyright © 2022 Parsenn-Produkte AG. All rights reserved.

en_USEnglish